Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in data protection. Please take note of the following information, so that you know when and what kind of personal information we collect and how we use these data.

Data protection is a particularly high priority for us. It is possible to use the TalentWerk AG website without providing any personal data. However, if a person concerned wishes to make use of our company's services through our website, processing of personal data may be necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the subject’s consent to do so.

The TalentWerk AG website is subject to Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), as well as any applicable foreign data protection law such as the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (GDPR) of the European Union (EU). The EU recognises that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

The access to our website takes place by means of transport encryption (SSL / TLS).

Similarly to all Internet use, access to our website is subject to the general, motiveless, indiscriminate mass surveillance, also in the absence of suspicion, by security authorities in Switzerland, the EU, the USA and other countries. We have no direct influence on the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police services and other security authorities.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a data subject, is always carried out in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with the applicable country-specific data protection regulations. By means of this privacy statement, our company would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us. Furthermore, data subjects are informed of their rights by means of this privacy statement.

As the data controller, TalentWerk AG has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures in order to ensure that all personal data processed via this website is protected as thoroughly as possible. Nevertheless, internet-based data transmissions may suffer security breaches, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone.

Name and address of the data controller

The data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection character is:

TalentWerk AG
Flughafenstrasse 11
CH-9423 Altenrhein

E-Mail: hallo@talentwerk.ch
Webseite: www.talentwerk.ch

Inquiries from supervisory authorities and persons concerned usually reach us by e-mail, but are also possible by letter post.

We have a data protection representative in the EU as an additional point of contact for supervisory authorities and concerned persons in accordance with Art. 27 GDPR:

IITR Datenschutz GmbH
Marienplatz 2
80331 München
Deutschland

E-Mail: email@iitr.de 

Collection, processing, and use of personal data

The legal basis for the collection, storage and processing of personal data can be found in particular in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is subject to the Federal Data Protection Law (DSG). Personal data are information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (Art. 4 lit. 1 GDPR). This includes in particular names, address data, telephone numbers or e-mail addresses. However, information about preferences, memberships or, for example, previously visited websites can also represent personal data.

Making contact

If you contact us (e.g. by e-mail or via our contact form), the data you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your enquiry and for the possible processing of follow-up questions. The legal basis for this processing is the necessity to carry out pre-contractual measures in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR. We will delete the data collected in this context after its storage is no longer required, or otherwise limit its further processing if we are required by law to continue retaining it.

Your rights

You are entitled to assert the following rights against us regarding your personal data:

  • the right to be informed,
  • the right to correction or deletion,
  • the right to limitation of processing,
  • the right to objection to processing,
  • the right to data portability.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the purpose or purposes in question. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to statutory and other obligations to which we are subject, we shall restrict processing accordingly.

You also have the right to file a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority concerning our processing of your personal data.

Revocation of consents and objection to the processing of your data

We would like to point out that you can revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your data, at any time. However, your revocation has no influence on data processing that has already taken place, but has only future effect.

Insofar as we have based the processing of your personal data on the balancing of interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR, you may object to its processing. A balancing of interests is carried out in particular if the processing is not necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with you. The legal basis of the respective processing can be found in this privacy statement. If you make such an objection, we ask you to explain the reasons for this. In the case that your objection is justified, we will examine the situation and either stop or adjust data processing or point out to you our compelling reasons that are worthy of protection, on the basis of which we will continue processing.

You may of course object to the processing of your personal data for advertising and data analysis purposes at any time. You can inform us about your advertising objection by means of the contact data mentioned above.

Disclosure to third parties

We transmit your personal data to third parties insofar as this is necessary for the execution of orders (e.g. address data to our logistics service providers) or for payment processing. The legal basis for the transmission is the necessity to fulfil a contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR. Personal data will not be passed on to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes without your express consent.

Server-Log-Files

Each time you access our website, information is stored in a log file by our hosting provider Switch AG, Zurich (Switzerland). These so-called log files contain information about the date and time of the website visit, files or pages retrieved, status codes and system information such as browser, operating system and language and version of the browser interface. These data do not allow any direct conclusions to be drawn about the specific person.

In addition, IP addresses are also stored in log files. We cannot readily assign them to a specific person.

If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which are technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to guarantee its stability and security. The legal basis for its processing is the necessity to safeguard our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.

Use of cookies

Our website uses "cookies". These are small files that are stored on your access device (computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.) and saved by your browser. They serve to increase the usability, effectiveness and security of our website. In addition, cookies can be used to collect statistical data on website usage and analyse it to improve the service. Cookies do not contain viruses and do not damage your access device.

You can block the storage of cookies in your browser. Most web browsers allow some control over most cookies via the browser settings. For more information on blocking cookies, visit http://www.allaboutCookies.org. However, we would like to point out that certain functions of our website may no longer be available to you after blocking, or may only be available to you to a limited extent.

In order to delete/deactivate all cookies stored on your computer, most browsers offer you the option of completely preventing the use of cookies or deleting cookies generated by specific domains/websites. You will find the corresponding instructions on the help page of your browser:

Web Analytics with Google (Universal) Analytics

Our website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (www.google.de). Google (Universal) Analytics enables an analysis of the use of the website by our users. Cookies are stored on your computer for this purpose. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Since IP anonymisation is activated on this website, the IP address is truncated before transmission within the Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there only in exceptional cases. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with any other data held by Google.

We use Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. We use the obtained statistics to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. Google has agreed to comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework with regard to any personal data that is transferred to the USA.

You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie for the use of the website (including your IP address) from being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available on the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

As an alternative to the browser plugin, you can click on this link to prevent Google Analytics from any future collection of your data on this website. This stores an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies, you will need to click on the link again.

The legal basis for the processing is the necessity to safeguard our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR, in particular our interest in the statistical evaluation of the usage behaviour of our website users.

Google Web Fonts

We use Google Web Fonts on our website for the uniform display of fonts. The required web fonts are loaded from the server by your browser when you call up the website in order to display the texts and fonts correctly. Your browser connects to Google's servers, which enables Google to know that a device with your IP address is visiting our website. The use of Google Web Fonts and the associated data processing serves our interest in the appealing presentation of our website. The legal basis is Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR.

Einbindung von YouTube-Videos

We have integrated YouTube videos into our website, which are stored on http://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website. YouTube is a service of YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, which belongs to the Google Group. These videos are all integrated in the "Extended Privacy Mode", i.e. no data about you as user are transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos will the data referred to in the following paragraph be transmitted. We have no influence on this data transfer.

By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether you have a YouTube or Google user account and whether you are logged in or not. If you are logged in to Google, your information will be directly associated with your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile when using YouTube, you must first log out before clicking the button. YouTube stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right.

Further information on the purpose and scope of the data protection survey and its processing by YouTube can be found in the data protection declaration via this link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Existence of automated decision-making

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our online offering may contain links to third party websites. We have no control over whether the operators of these websites comply with data protection regulations.

Last updated Nov. 2018